Thursday, September 13, 2007

kareena kapoor

bollywood mmsFull Name: Kareena Kapoor
Profession: Actress
Hair: Brown
Height: 5'5"
Birth Date: September 21, 1980
Education: Currently doing Law
Nickname: Bebo
Father: Randhir Kapoor
Mother: Babita Kapoor
Sister: Karishma Kapoor
Grandpa: Raj Kapoor
Grandma: Krishna
Star Sign: Virgo
Status: Single
Favorite Films: Awaara, Sangam,Bobby, Kal Aaj Aur Kal.
Favorite Car: Mitsubishi Lancer
Favorite Book: Master Of the Game' by Sidney Sheldon
Favorite Food: Chinese, Italian and Thai
Favorite Hotel: Golden Dragon, Olive and Thai Pavilion
Favourite Holiday Spot: Goa and London
Favorite Actor: Raj Kapoor
Favorite Actress: Nargis, of course, after Babita
Favorite Co-Stars: Shah Rukh Khan, Hrithik Roshan, and Abhishek Bachchan
Favorite Attire: Jeans and T-shirt (casuals) and ethnic Indian wear when it comes to formals
Favorite Color: Black and Red
Favorite Song: "Rahe na rahe hum mehaka karenge..."
Favorite Sport: Swimming
Favorite Accessory: Bracelets
Favourite Jewel: Diamonds
Favorite Perfume: Dune
Favorite Hobby: Horse-riding and cooking
Favourite Designer: Gianni Versace
Leisure Activities: Reading, swimming, eating and making friends
First Crush: My 4th std. Desk partner while i was in School
Strengths: My mom & sister
Weakeness: My sister and food
My Motto: Life is full of tears and joy,so make the most of it-Believe in true love
I Hate: Liars and Hypocrites
I Love: Frankness and Honesty
Address: 2-B/110 Excellency, 4th Cross Road, Lokhandwala Complex, Andheri (W), Mumbai 400 061, INDIA

Kareena Kapoor is yet another K-family girl who took the plunge and managed to make a huge splash in the Hindi films industry. She had the ‘privilege’ of debuting with the Bachchan boy -Abhishek in Refugee and though the film (and Abhishek) didn’t do as well as expected, Kareena earned rave reviews.Though the protagonist in Refugee was around the border a lot, J. P. Dutta failed recreate the magic of Border in Refugee. The natural and talented Kareena, without heavy make-up delivered on the sets without too many ‘takes’. And in fact, Refugee doesn't really look like her debut film at all.Born to popular Bollywood stars Randhir Kapoor and Babita Kapoor ‘Bebo’ as she is affectionately known, stand 5'5" tall, blue eyed, and is a total extrovert. She wanted to study law in Harvard and had no plans to do anything in Bollywood. But destiny took a hancd and now she’s in the limelight like her successful sister Karishma!Some well-placed sources in the industry (yeah it is a super cliché) even say that Kareena’s Bollywood launch was delayed so that her sis Karishma could have a head start!But the two are supposed to be very close to each other and as Kareena says- “We are always looking out for each other. We’re sisters first and everything else later!” That’s Lolo and Bebo for you!- Mtv India on Kareena Kapoor